Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation

4473 Views

The Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation calls Central Arizona’s upper Sonoran Desert home. Located to the northeast of Phoenix within Maricopa County, Arizona, the 40-square mile reservation is a small part of the ancestral territory of the once nomadic Yavapai people, who hunted and gathered food in a vast area of Arizona’s desert lowlands and mountainous Mogollon Rim country. 

Official Tribal Name: Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation

Physical Address:  17661 E. Yavapai Road, Fort McDowell, AZ 85264
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 17779, Fountain Hills, AZ 85269
Phone:  480-837-5121
Fax:
Email:

Official Website:  http://www.fmyn.org/ 

Recogniton Status: Federally Recognized

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning:

Common Name: Yavapai

Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names:

Formerly  Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, Mohave, Apache, Mohave-Apache

Alternate spellings / Mispellings:

Name in other languages:

Region: Southwest

State(s) Today: Arizona

Traditional Territory:

Confederacy: Apache Nations

Treaties:

Reservation: Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation Reservation

Created by Executive Order on September 15, 1903. The reservation is a small parcel of land that was formerly the ancestral territory of the once nomadic Yavapai people.
Land Area:  40-square mile
Tribal Headquarters:  
Time Zone:  

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

 About 900.

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Genealogy Resources:

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  
Number of Council members:   2 council members, plus executive officers
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  President, Vice-President, Secretary, Treasurer

Elections:

Language Classification:

Language Dialects:

Number of fluent Speakers:

Dictionary:

Origins:

Apache Bands and Clans

Related Tribes

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Apache Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Economy Today:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs

Radio:  
Newspapers:  

Yavapai Chiefs and Famous People

Catastrophic Events:

Tribe History:

In the News:

Further Reading: