Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi

10267 Views

The Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi received federal recognition in 1995 by Congressional legislation.

Official Tribal Name: Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi

Southern Administrative Offices

Address:  1485 Mno-Bmadzewen Way, Fulton, MI 49052
Phone: 269-729-5151
Fax: 269-729-5920
Email:

Northern Administrative Offices

Address:  311 State Street, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Phone:  616-249-8022
Fax: 616-249-8044
Email:

Official Website: http://nhbpi.com/

Recognition Status: Federally Recognized

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning:

Bode’wadmi– Firekeepers

Common Name / Meaning of Common Name: Potawatomie

Alternate names:

Formerly the Huron Potawatomi, Inc.
Huron Potawatomi, Inc. Tribe

Alternate spellings / Mispellings:

Potowatomi, Patawatomie, Potawatomie, Pottawatomi, Pottawatomie

Name in other languages:

Region:

State(s) Today: Michigan

Traditional Territory:

Confederacy:

Treaties:

Reservation: Huron Potawatomi Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land

 
Land Area:  
Tribal Headquarters:  Fulton, MI
Time Zone:  

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Enrollment is open to anyone who is a lineal descendant of any person listed on the Taggart Roll of 1904, or is the biological child of an enrolled member or the biological child of a person who was an enrolled member at the time of that member’s death.

Genealogy Resources:

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  
Number of Council members:  
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  

Elections:

Language Classification:  Algic => Algonquian => Central Algonquian => Ojibwa-Potawatomi => Potawatomi

Language Dialects: Potawatomi

Potawatomi is an Algonquian language closely related to the Ojibwayan dialect complex.

Number of fluent Speakers:

The Potawatomi language is critically endangered and nearly extinct. It has about 50 first-language speakers in several widely separated communities in the US and Canada. These include the Hannahville Indian Community (Upper Peninsula of Michigan), the Pokagon and Huron Bands (southern Michigan), the Forest County Band (northern Wisconsin), the Prairie Band (eastern Kansas), and the Citizen Potawatomi Nation of Oklahoma. A few Potawatomi speakers also live among the Eastern Ojibwe in Ontario, particularly at the Walpole Island Reserve. The largest speech communities are in the Forest County and Prairie Bands, each with about 20 speakers, several conservatively fluent.

Dictionary:

Origins:

Bands, Gens, and Clans

Related Tribes:

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Economy Today:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs:

Radio:  
Newspapers:  

Actors: Renae Morriseau 

Athletes:

Jim Thorpe whose indian name was Wathohuck , meaning Bright Star (Sauk/Pottawatomi 1888–1953), athlete who won gold medals in the decathlon and pentathlon at the 1912 Stockholm Olympics

Catastrophic Events:

Tribe History:

In the News:

Further Reading: