Muwekma Ohlone Tribe

5412 Views

Last Updated: 5 years

The Muwekma Ohlone Tribe comprises all of the known surviving Native American lineages indigenous to the San Francisco Bay region who trace their ancestry through the Mission Dolores, Mission Santa Clara and Mission San Jose and who descend from members of the historic Federally Recognized Verona Band of Alameda County.

They received a favorable opinion from the U.S. District in Washington, D.C., of their court case to expedite the reaffirmation of the tribe as a federally recognized tribe on September 21, 2006. The Advisory Council on California Indian Policy assisted in their case. They lost the case in 2011, and have filed an appeal. 

 

Official Tribal Name:

Muwekma Ohlone Tribe of the San Francisco Bay Area

Address: 
Phone:
Fax:
Email:

Official Website:

http://www.muwekma.org 

Recognition Status:

Unrecognized. Formerly federally recognized as the Verona Band of Almeda County (). Petition for federal recognition waiting for appeal as of 2011.

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning

 

Common Name:

 

Meaning of Common Name:

 

Alternate names:

Costanoans 

Alternate spellings / Mispellings:

 

Name in other languages:

 

Region:

California 

State(s) Today:

California

Traditional Territory:

The original homeland of the Muwekma Ohlone Tribe includes the present day counties in California: San Francisco, San Mateo, most of Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, and portions of Napa, Santa Cruz, Solano and San Joaquin.

This large contiguous geographical area, which historically crosscuts aboriginal linguistic and tribal boundaries, fell under the sphere of influence of the aforementioned three missions between 1776 and 1836.

The missionization policies deployed by the Catholic Church and militarily supported by the Hispanic Empire, brought many distantly related, and in some cases, already inter-married tribal groups together at the missions. 

Confederacy:

 

Treaties:

 

Reservations:

 
Land Area:  
Tribal Headquarters:  
Time Zone:  
 

Tribal Flag:

 

Tribal Emblem:

 

Population at Contact:

 

Registered Population Today:

They had 397 enrolled members in 2000. 

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

 

Genealogy Resources:

 

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  
Number of Council members:  
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  

Elections:

 

Language Classification:

 

Language Dialects:

 

Number of fluent Speakers:

 

Dictionary:

 

Origins:

 

Bands, Gens, and Clans

 

Related Tribes:

 

Traditional Allies:

 

Traditional Enemies:

 

Ceremonies / Dances:

 

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

 

Legends / Oral Stories:

 

Art & Crafts:

 

Animals:

 

Clothing:

 

Housing:

 

Subsistance:

 

Economy Today:

 

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

 

Burial Customs:

 

Wedding Customs

 

Education and Media:

Tribal College:  
Radio:  
Newspapers:  

Historical Leaders:

 

 :  

Actors:

 

Athletes:

 

Artists:

 

Authors:

 

Drum Groups:

 

Musicians:

 

Other Famous Contemporary People:

 

Catastrophic Events:

 

Tribe History:

 

In the News:

 

Further Reading: