Jackson Band of Miwuk Indians

5802 Views

Last Updated: 1 year

The Jackson Band of Miwuk Indians was first recognized by the Federal Government in 1898. The Tribe held a meeting in 1979 and established a formal government. They are a federally recognized tribe of Miwok people.

Official Tribal Name: Jackson Band of Miwuk Indians

Address:  12222 New York Ranch Rd., Jackson, CA 95642
Phone: 1-800-822 9466
Fax: (209) 223-8385
Email: Email Form

Official Website: Jackson Rancheria 

Recognition Status: Federally Recognized

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning:

Common Name / Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names: Formerly known as Jackson Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians or Jackson Rancheria
of Me-Wuk Indians of California

Alternate spellings / Misspellings:

Miwok, Mewuk

Name in other languages:

Region: California

State(s) Today: California

Traditional Territory:

Confederacy: Miwok

Treaties:

Reservation: Jackson Rancheria

 
Land Area:  
Tribal Headquarters:  
Time Zone:  Pacific

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Genealogy Resources: 

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  Tribal Council
Number of Council members:   2, plus executive officers
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  Chairman, Vice-Chairman, Secretary-Treasurer

Elections:

Language Classification:

Language Dialects:

Number of fluent Speakers:

Dictionary:

Origins:

Bands, Gens, and Clans

Related Tribes:

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Economy Today:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs

  
Radio:  
Newspapers:  

Famous Miwok Chiefs and Leaders:

Catastrophic Events:

Tribe History:

In the News:

Further Reading: