Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation Index

4969 Views

Last Updated: 5 years

The Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation are Native Americans who live in what is now Northern California. They are part of a loose association of peoples known collectively as the Wintun.

 

Official Tribal Name: Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation

Address: 
Phone:
Fax:
Email:

Official Website: http://www.yochadehe.org/

Recognition Status: Federally Recognized

Region: California

State(s) Today: California

Traditional Territory:

The original range of the Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation was approximately from what is present-day Lake Shasta to San Francisco Bay, along the western side of the Sacramento River to the Coast Range.

Confederacy: Wintun

Treaties:

Reservation: Rumsey Indian Rancheria
Land Area:  
Tribal Headquarters:  
Time Zone:  
 

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning

Common Name / Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names:

Formerly the Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California.

Alternate spellings:

Wintuan

Name in other languages:

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Genealogy Resources:

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  
Number of Council members:  
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  

Elections:

Language Classification: Penutian -> California Penutian -> Wintuan  (Wintu)

Language Dialects: Wintuan

Number of fluent Speakers:

Dictionary:

Origins:

Bands, Gens, and Clans

Related Tribes:

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs

Radio:  
Newspapers:  

Wintun Chiefs & Famous People:

Catastrophic Events:

Wintun Tribe History:

In the News:

Further Reading: