Potter Valley Tribe

3866 Views

The Potter Valley Tribe is a federally recognized tribe of Pomo people in Mendocino County, California.

Official Tribal Name: Potter Valley Tribe

Address: 
Phone:
Fax:
Email:

Official Website: pottervalleytribe.com 

Recognition Status: Federally Recognized

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning:

Common Name / Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names:

Little River Band of Pomo Indians, Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California. 

Alternate spellings:

Name in other languages:

Region: California

State(s) Today: California

Traditional Territory:

Confederacy:  Pomo

Treaties:

Reservations:

The Rancheria is situated in the western slope of Potter Valley, just south of Centerville, California.
Land Area:  10 acres
Tribal Headquarters:  Ukiah, CA
Time Zone:  Pacific

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Genealogy Resources:

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  
Number of Council members:  
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  Tribal Chairperson, Secretary, Treasurer

Elections:

Language Classification:

Language Dialects:

Number of fluent Speakers:

Dictionary:

Origins:

Bands, Gens, and Clans

Related Tribes:

 

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Economy Today:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs

Radio:  
Newspapers:  

Pomo Chiefs and Famous People:

Catastrophic Events:

Tribe History:

In the News:

Further Reading: