Miami Language


Region:

Formerly in Miami in north central Indiana, Miami and Peoria in northeast Oklahoma, Illinois in Illinois and Iowa.

Alternate names: Miami-Illinois, Miami-Myaamia, Illinois

Dialects: Miami, Peoria.

Classification: Algic -> Algonquian -> Central -> Miami

Population: Language speakers extinct before 1996. Ethnic population: 2,000 (1977 SIL).

Language use: There are some who know a few words and phrases.

Language Development: A revitalization program is in progress.

Famous Miami Indians