Coquille Indian Tribe

4836 Views

The federally recongnized Coqille Indian Tribe is descended from people who inhabited the watersheds of the Coquille River system, a small portion of Coos Bay at the South Slough, and areas north and south of the Coquille River mouth where it enters the ocean at present day Bandon, Oregon. 

 Official Tribal Name: Coquille Indian Tribe

Address: 3050 Tremont Street, North Bend, OR 97459
Phone: 541-756-0904
Fax:  541-756-0847
Email: [email protected]

Official Website: http://www.coquilletribe.org/ 

Recognition Status: Federally Recognized

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning:

Common Name / Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names: Formerly known as the Coquille Tribe of Oregon

Alternate spellings / Mispellings:

Name in other languages:

Region:Northwest Coast

State(s) Today: Oregon

Traditional Territory:

Confederacy:

Treaties:

Reservations: Coquille Reservation
Land Area:  
Tribal Headquarters:  
Time Zone:  

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Genealogy Resources:

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  
Number of Council members:  
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  

Elections:

Language Classification:

Language Dialects:

Number of fluent Speakers:

Dictionary:

Origins:

Bands, Gens, and Clans

Related Tribes:

Traditional Allies 

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals: 

Clothing:

Adornment:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Economy Today:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs

Radio:  
Newspapers:  

Historical Leaders:

 

Other Famous Contemporary People:

Catastrophic Events:

Tribe History:

In the News:

Further Reading: