Famous Pueblo People
Famous Pueblo Chiefs and Leaders
Paula Gunn Allen (1939-2008), author, novelist, and scholar
Solomon Bibo, only non-indian governor of a pueblo
Gregory Cajete, author and educator
Victor Calabaza, photographer and poet. Also grandson of Blue Corn.
Carlene Carter, singer and songwriter.
Marie Chino, traditional pottery artist
Vera Chino, traditional pottery artist
Lynne and Dennis Comeau, shoe designers.
Helen Cordero, storyteller and pottery
Blue Corn (1920-1999), pottery artist
Anton Docher, “The Padre of Isleta”, served as a priest in Acoma during his long period in Isleta.
Anthony Durand (1956–2009), micaceous potter
Howie Epstein, musician.
Tammy Garcia, ceramic artist and sculptor
Rose Gonzales, potter
Luther Gutierrez, potter
Margaret Gutierrez, potter
Edgar Lee Hewett (1865–1946), Anthropologist instrumental to the development of the San Ildefonso Self Taught Group
Lisa Holt, potter
Frank Hudson (1875–1950), football player, coach
Michael Kanteena, potter
Lucy Lewis, traditional pottery artist
Rita Lewis, storyteller pottery (1920—1991)
Joseph Lonewolf, potter
Evelina Zuni Lucero, writer
Ali MacGraw, actress and model.
Crescencio Martinez (1879–1918), painter
Esther Martinez, a Tewa linguist and storyteller
Julian Martinez (1879–1943), pottery artist
Maria Martinez, (1887–1980), a famous potter known for black on black ware
Cormac McCarthy, author.
Lee Marmon, photographer
Armistead Maupin, author who bought the Comeau estate.
Anthony Michaels-Moore, opera singer.
Patricia Michaels, contestant and runner-up on the U.S. version of Project Runway during season 11.
Florentino Montoya (1858-1918), pottery
Jody Naranjo, potter
Nora Naranjo-Morse, contemporary artist and filmmaker
Simon J. Ortiz, poet, author, and educator
Virgil Ortiz, potter
Tonita Peña, watercolor artist
Popé (Po-pay), the Tewa leader of the Pueblo Revolt of 1680
Eliot Porter, nature photographer who lived in Tesuque from 1946 until his death in 1990.
Diego Romero (born 1964), pottery and printmaking
Mateo Romero (born 1966), painter
Leslie Marmon Silko, author
Joseph Rael (b. 1935), ceremonial dancer and shamanism writer
Jeff Roller, traditional pottery artist and bronze sculptor
Linda and Merton Sisneros, potters
Anita Louise Suazo, traditional potter
Roxanne Swentzell, contemporary ceramicist and bronze sculptor, Native plant activist
Margaret Tafoya, celebrated Santa Clara traditional potter
Michael Tobias, author.
Awa Tsireh (also known as Alfonso Roybal), watercolor artist
Pablita Velarde, celebrated Santa Clara painter
Carol Jean Vigil, New Mexico’s first female Native American state court judge.
Evelyn M. Vigil, artist from Jemez Pueblo
Martina Vigil (1856—1916), pottery
Nancy Youngblood, distinguished Santa Clara Potter
Nathan Youngblood, traditional potter
Pueblo Tribes:
Pueblo of Acoma, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Cochiti, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Isleta,(F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Jemez, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Laguna, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Nambe, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Picuris, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Pojoaque, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of San Felipe, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of San Ildefonso, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Sandia, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Santa Ana, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Santa Clara, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico — See Kewa Pueblo (F)
Pueblo of San Juan — See Ohkay Owingeh (F)
Pueblo of Taos, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Tesuque, (F) New Mexico
Pueblo of Zia,(F) New Mexico
Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas (F) (Texas)
Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation (F) New Mexico