The Bureau of Indian Affairs bought a 15-acre tract near Graton to be the "village home" of the Marshall, Bodega, Tomales and Sebastopol Indians in 1920. The government consolidated these neighboring groups into the Graton Rancheria thus establishing them as federally recognized tribes of American Indians, known today as the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria. They are Southern Pomo and Coast Miwok peoples.

 

Official Tribal Name: Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria

Address:  6400 Redwood Drive, Suite 300, Rohnert Park, CA 94928
Phone:  (707) 566-2288
Fax:
Email:

Official Website: www.gratonrancheria.com 

Recognition Status: Federally Recognized

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning

Common Name:

Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names:

Marshall Indians, Marin Miwok, Tomales, Tomales Bay, and Hookooeko. 

Alternate spellings / Misspellings:

Name in other languages:

Region: California

State(s) Today: California

Traditional Territory:

Confederacy: Pomo and Miwok

Treaties:

Reservations:


Land Area:  
Tribal Headquarters:  
Time Zone:  
 

Tribal Flag:

Tribal Emblem

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Genealogy Resources:

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  
Number of Council members:  
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  

Elections:

Language Classification:

Language Dialects:

Number of fluent Speakers:

Dictionary:

Origins:

Bands, Gens, and Clans

Related Tribes:

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Economy Today:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs

Education and Media:

Tribal College:  
Radio:  
Newspapers:  

People of Note:

Julia F. Parker, b. 1928 - Master basket weaver.

Greg Sarris, b. 1952 - Professor and author.

Catastrophic Events:

Tribe History:

In the News:

Further Reading: