The Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony is a federally recognized tribe of Northern Paiute and Western Shoshone Indians in Churchill County, Nevada.

 

Official Tribal Name:

Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony

Address: 

565 RIO VISTA DRIVE
FALLON, NEVADA 89406

Phone: (775) 423-6075
Fax: (775) 423-5202
Email: tribalnews@fpst.org

Official Website: http://www.fpst.org/

 

Recognition Status:

Federally Recognized

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning:

Toi Ticutta, literally translates to “cattail eaters.”  

Common Name:

 

Meaning of Common Name:

 

Alternate names:

Other Paiute and Shoshone bands called this band of Paiute the  Toi Ticutta meaning "Cattail Eaters." 

Alternate spellings:

 

Name in other languages:

 

Region:

Great Basin

State(s) Today:

Nevada

Traditional Territory:

The ancestors of Fallon’s Paiute-Shoshone Tribe lived around the Stillwater Marshes and Carson Sink area for thousands of years before white settlers entered the region.  Twelve miles east of town via U.S. Highway 50, Grimes Point Archaeological Area is home to petroglyphs left by the region’s ancient inhabitants up to 9,000 years ago. Nearby Hidden Cave was used by these people as a storage area as far back as 9,000 years as well. Relics from the cave, as well as other Paiute and Shoshone artifacts such as cradleboards and arrowheads, are on display at Fallon’s Churchill County Museum.

Confederacy:

 

Treaties:

 

Establishment:

Colony:
13 August, 1917 - 40 acres by Departmental order
14 March, 1958 - 20 acres by Legistlation
Closer in to the city of Fallon is the smaller and geographically detached Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Colony,  which has two separate sections that lie between downtown Fallon and Fallon Municipal Airport, northeast of the city.

Reservation:
20 April, 1907 - 4,680 acres allotted by Authority of the Act, 30 April, 1908 (35 Stat. 85)
21 November, 1917 - 840 acres set aside.
08 April, 1978 - Public Law 95-337 (92 Stat. 455) set aside 2,640 acres

Location:

The Colony is two miles northeast of Fallon, the Reservation is twelve miles east by Staet Route 116, of Fallon, Chrchill County, Nevada.

Land Area:  
Colony - 69 acres of Tribal Land
Reservation - 3,480 acres of Tribal Land, 4, 640 acres of allotted land

Tribal Headquarters:  Fallon, Nevada
Time Zone:  
 

Tribal Flag:

 

Tribal Emblem:

 

Population at Contact:

 

Registered Population Today:

In 1992, 900 people were enrolled in the tribe.

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

 

Genealogy Resources:

 

Government:

Charter:  Organized under the Constitution and By-Laws of the Paiute-Shoshone Tribe approved 12 June, 1964
Name of Governing Body:  Fallon Business Council
Number of Council members:   4 plus 3 executive officers
Dates of Constitutional amendments: Amended 13 August, 1971. (Non-IRA)
Number of Executive Officers:  Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson, Secretary

Elections:

 

B.I.A. Agency:

Western Nevada Agency
Carson City, Nevada 89706
Phone:(702) 887-3500

Language Classification:

 

Language Dialects:

 

Number of fluent Speakers:

 

Dictionary:

 

Origins:

 

Bands, Gens, and Clans

 

Related Tribes:

Death Valley Timbisha Shoshone | Duck Valley Paiute | Pyramid Lake Paiute | Fort Independence Paiute | Ft. McDermitt Paiute-Shoshone Tribe | Goshute Confederated Tribes | Kaibab Band of Paiute | Las Vegas Paiute Tribe | Lovelock Paiute Tribe | Moapa River Reservation | Reno/Sparks Indian Colony | Summit Lake Paiute Tribe | Winnemucca Colony | Walker River Paiute Tribe | Yerington Paiute Tribe

Ely Shoshone Tribe | Duckwater Shoshone | Yomba Shoshone Tribe | Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians (comprised of the Battle Mountain Band, Elko Band, South Fork Band, and Wells Band)

Traditional Allies:

 

Traditional Enemies:

 

Ceremonies / Dances:

 

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Churchill County Museum 

Legends / Oral Stories:

 

Art & Crafts:

 

Animals:

 

Clothing:

 

Housing:

 

Subsistance:

The Paiute and Shoshone Indians were hunter gatherers. The Toi Ticutta acquired their name because of the large role cattails played in their diets, most notably the roots, which were ground into flour and used to make sweet cakes.

Economy Today:

 

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

 

Burial Customs:

 

Wedding Customs

 

Education and Media:

Tribal College:  
Radio:  
Newspapers:  Numa News is the tribe's monthly newspaper.

Historical Leaders:

 

 :  

Activists:

Adam Fortunate Eagle Nordwall

Actors:

 

Athletes:

 

Artists:

 

Authors:

 

Drum Groups:

 

Musicians:

 

Other Famous Contemporary People:

 

Catastrophic Events:

 

Tribe History:

 

In the News:

 

Further Reading: